The Legend of Mir Exchange - The Free Legend of Mir2

Thread: How to Connect to The Legend of Mir

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 26 of 26
  1. #21
    Administrator Scorpian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    7,137
    Thanks
    125
    Thanked 225 Times in 172 Posts

    Re: How to Connect to The Legend of Mir

    Something is preventing the files from being located on your computer. This is usually because you need administrator rights on the mir.exe to allow it to do so. There may be something else causing the problem such as explained in this thread. The patcher is being denied access to do what it wants to do by some other software on your machine, be it the OS or antivirus software.

    WeMade a dream,
    IMade it reality.
    Andy Scorpian Jones

    Mir Arcadia

  2. #22
    Advanced Member zad48231's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    286
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 31 Times in 25 Posts

    Re: How to Connect to The Legend of Mir

    Seem to have experienced a new problem that isn't listed above

    Virgin Media are now blocking the domain mirarcadia.com which is preventing the updater from working

    If you experience this, visit Virgin Media's security settings page at https://my.virginmedia.com/my-apps/o...bsafe/settings

    You will need to log in with your virgin media credentials

    Then turn off "VirusSafe" and hit save.

    You'll now be able to update Mir as normal
    Zad Warr 132 GrumpyFux | Zade Wizz 151 TheLegends | Zadu Tao 99 GrumpyFux

    Good at: Talking shit, standing in town, drinking cider
    Bad at: PVP, levelling, bosses, quests

    ~ It's just a game ~

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to zad48231 For This Useful Post:

    Scorpian (04-07-2018)

  4. #23
    Just Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How to Connect to The Legend of Mir

    Quote Originally Posted by Scorpian View Post
    It is unlikely. It really depends on what problem you are encountering
    hello i keep downloading rota exe i dont know how to fix it i was all working perfect i got upto level 100

  5. #24
    Administrator Scorpian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    7,137
    Thanks
    125
    Thanked 225 Times in 172 Posts

    Re: How to Connect to The Legend of Mir

    Quote Originally Posted by zad48231 View Post
    Seem to have experienced a new problem that isn't listed above

    Virgin Media are now blocking the domain mirarcadia.com which is preventing the updater from working

    If you experience this, visit Virgin Media's security settings page at https://my.virginmedia.com/my-apps/o...bsafe/settings

    You will need to log in with your virgin media credentials

    Then turn off "VirusSafe" and hit save.

    You'll now be able to update Mir as normal
    Thanks, I have contacted VM but not yet heard back..


    Quote Originally Posted by heyupboyo View Post
    hello i keep downloading rota exe i dont know how to fix it i was all working perfect i got upto level 100
    Have you had any warning with your antivirus?

    WeMade a dream,
    IMade it reality.
    Andy Scorpian Jones

    Mir Arcadia

  6. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: How to Connect to The Legend of Mir

    This is exactly the message I am receiving yet when you did a patch about 3 weeks ago every other time I logged on it opened properly and every other time that box comes up. I give it admin rights every time. i have made Mir and exception but still this same error. So somewhere you have a fault in the autopatcher. There is clearly a group of us who have error problems not being fixed by your advice. No I am not with Virgin Media and everything was ok until about 4 weeks ago using the same laptop same internet provider etc etc. Only since your patch with the guild change have I had this error

  7. #26
    Administrator Scorpian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    7,137
    Thanks
    125
    Thanked 225 Times in 172 Posts

    Re: How to Connect to The Legend of Mir

    I can't see the error you are referring to but from your description something on your pc is deleting one of the files you need

    WeMade a dream,
    IMade it reality.
    Andy Scorpian Jones

    Mir Arcadia

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •